Monday, March 30, 2020

Soccernostalgia Talk Podcast-Episode 3

This is the third episode of my podcast with Mr. Paul Whittle of https://the1888letter.com/, @1888letter.
We will take a look at an old soccer magazine and discuss and relay our memories and anecdotes related to the magazine.
For this episode, we have selected ‘World Soccer’ magazine, issue of October 1986.
Please take a listen to this podcast:


This issue can be downloaded here if you want to follow along:



For any questions/comments, you may contact us:
Mr. Paul Whittle, @1888letter on twitter and https://the1888letter.com/contact/
You may also contact me on this blog, on twitter @sp1873 and on facebook under Soccernostalgia.



Compendium to the 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Part 8 (Semifinals and Final)


1995 CONMEBOL Copa America Semifinals and Final Matches:


Semifinals:

Wednesday, July 19, 1995 (Montevideo, Uruguay 2-Colombia 0)
Thursday, July 20, 1995 (Maldonado, Brazil 1-USA 0)

Third Place:
Saturday, July 22, 1995 (Maldonado, Colombia 4-USA 1)

Final:
Sunday, July 23, 1995 (Montevideo, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1) (5-3 on pk shoot-out)



Date: July 19, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Semifinals
Result: Uruguay 2-Colombia 0
Venue: Montevideo- Estadio Centenario, Uruguay
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Felix Benegas (Paraguay)
Linesmen: Ernesto Taibi (Argentina), Bommer Fierro (Ecuador)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Uruguay): Edgardo Adinolfi 51, Marcelo Otero 70
(Colombia): None
Summary of goals:
1:0 (51st minute, Uruguay): Francescoli’ss cross from the left side was struck in by Adinolfi.
2:0 (70th minute, Uruguay): Poyet’s cross from the right side was shot in by Otero.
Lineups:
Uruguay:
1- Fernando Harry Alvez Mosquera (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
14- Gustavo Emilio Méndez Techera (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo) 
3- Eber Alejandro Moas Silveira (Corporación Deportiva América de Cali / Colombia)
4- José Oscar Herrera Corominas (Cagliari Calcio / Italy)
18- Tabaré Abayubá Silva Aguilar (Defensor Sporting Club Montevideo)
21- Diego Martín Dorta Montes (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
5- Alvaro Gutiérrez Pelscher (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo)
6- Edgardo Alberto Adinolfi Duarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo) (19- Nelson Javier Abeijón Pessi (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo) 79)
11- Gustavo Augusto Poyet Domínguez (Real Zaragoza / Spain)  (15- Marcelo Saralegui Arregin (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires / Argentina) 84)
10- Enzo Françescoli Uriarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires / Argentina)  (17- Sergio Daniel Martínez Alzuri (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina) 75)
7- Marcelo Alejandro Otero Larzábal (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)

Coach: Hector Nuñez Bello
Booked: Marcelo Otero 5, Enzo Francescoli 44
Other Substitutes:
12-Jorge Claudio Arbiza Zanuttini (Club Olimpia Asuncion / Paraguay)
22- Oscar Julio Ferro Gandara (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
2- Oscar Aguirregaray Acosta (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
16- Luis Diego López Breijo (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
8- Pablo Javier Bengoechea Dutra (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
9- Daniel Fonseca Caris (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy)
13- Ruben Fernando Da Silva Echeverrito (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina)
20- Ruben Sosa Ardaiz (Internazionale Football Club- Milano / Italy)

Team Captain: Enzo Françescoli Uriarte
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Ennerre
Uniform Colors: Sky Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Colombia:
1- Rene Higuita (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
13- Wilmer Cabrera (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
5- Jorge Bermudez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
3- Alexis Mendoza  (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
2- Jose Fernando Santa (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí) (18-James Cardona (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) 73)
14- Leonel Alvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
8- John Harold Lozano (Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo / Brazil)
19- Freddy Rincon (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
10- Carlos Valderrama (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
9- Niber Arboleda (Asociacion Deportivo Cali) (17-Freddy Leon (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá) 72)
11- Faustino Asprilla (Associazione Calcio Parma / Italy)

Coach : Hernan Dario Gomez
Booked: Leonel Alvarez 4, Niber Arboleda 45
Other Substitutes:
12- Miguel Angel Calero (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)
22- Oscar Eduardo Cordoba (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
4- Alex Fernandez (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
6- Hernan Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
15- Bonner Ahmed Mosquera  (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá)
20- Luis Quinonez (Corporacion Deportiva Once Caldas-Manizales)
21- Francisco Geovanis Cassiani (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
7-Miguel Guerrero (Assocoazione Sportiva Bari / Italy)
16- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro

Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks



Date: July 20, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Semifinals
Result: Brazil 1-USA 0
Venue: Maldonado, Campus Municipal, Uruguay
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Alfredo Rodas (Ecuador)
Linesmen: Yuri Pineda (Peru), Adrián Gómez (Venezuela)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Brazil): Aldair 13
(USA): None
Summary of goals:
1:0 (13th minute, Brazil): Juninho’s free kick from the left side was headed in by Aldair.
Lineups:
Brazil:
1- Cláudio André Mergen  ‘Taffarel’  (Clube Atlético Mineiro- Belo Horizonte)
2- Jorge de Amorim Campos  ‘Jorginho’
(Kashima Antlers / Japan)
3-‘Aldair’ Nascimento dos Santos (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy)
14- André Alves da Cruz (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
6- Roberto Carlos da Silva
(Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo) 
16- Leandro Corona Avila
(Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama - Rio de Janeiro)   (17- Joubert Araújo Martins ‘Beto’ (Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro) 30)
8- Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’
(Jubilo Iwata / Japan)
11- Crizam César de Oliveira Júnior
Zinho’ (Yokohama Flugels / Japan) 
10- Osvaldo Giroldo JuniorJuninho Paulista’ (São Paulo Futebol Clube-
São Paulo)  
7- Edmundo Alves de Souza Neto (Clube de Regatas Flamengo-
Rio de Janeiro)
21- Sávio Bortoloni Pimentel
‘Sávio’ (Clube de Regatas Flamengo- Rio de Janeiro) (9- Túlio Humberto Pereira da Costa (Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro)  71)

Coach: Jorge Mario Lobo Zagallo
Booked: Edmundo 61
Other Substitutes:
12- Danrlei de Deus Hinterholz (Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense) 
22- Nelson de Jesus Silva ‘Dida’ (Cruzeiro Esporte Clube- Belo Horizonte)
4- Ronaldo Rodrigues de Jesus Ronaldão’  (Shimizu S-Pulse / Japan) 
13- Rodrigo José Queiroz Chagas (Esporte Clube Vitória-Salvador, Bahia)
5- Carlos César Sampaio Campos (Yokohama Flugels / Japan) (suspended)
15- Narciso dos Santos (Santos Futebol Clube- Santos - São Paulo)
18- Leonardo Nascimento de Araujo (Kashima Antlers / Japan)
19- José Ivanaldo de Souza (Sport Club Corinthians Paulista-
São Paulo)
20- Luis Nazario De Lima ‘Ronaldo’ (Philips Sports Vereniging Eindhoven / Holland)

Team Captain: Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, White Socks

USA:
1- Brad Friedel (Brøndby- Brøndbyøster Idrætsforening / Denmark)
4- Michael Burns (Major League Soccer)       
20- Paul Caliguri (Los Angeles Salsa (USISL)
22- Alexi Lalas (Padova Calcio / Italy)
5- Thomas Dooley (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany)
6- John  Harkes (Derby  County Football Club / England)
13- Cobi Jones (Coventry City Football Club / England) (14- Frank Klopas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni / Greece) 69)
8- Earnie Stewart (Willem II Tilburg / Holland)    
9- Tabaré ‘Tab’ Ramos (Sinergia Deportiva, SA de CV (Club Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo León-Tigres) / Mexico)
7- Joseph Max-Moore (1.Fußball-Club 1903 Saarbrücken e.V. / Germany
11- Eric Wynalda (Verein fur Leibesubungen Bochum 1848 Fußballgemeinschaft e.V. / Germany) (10- Michael Sorber (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas / Mexico) 78)

Coach:  Steve Sampson
Other Substitutes:
12- Jürgen Sommer (Luton Town Football Club / England)
18- Kasey Keller (Milwall Football Club-London / England)
2- Michael Lapper (Verein für Leibesübungen Wolfsburg Fußball GmbH / Germany)
3-Gregg Berhalter  (Football Club Zwolle / Holland)
15- Brian Bliss  (Fußball-Club Carl Zeiss Jena e.V. / Germany)
17- Marcelo Balboa (Club Deportiva Esmeralda León- León, Guanajuato / Mexico)
19- John Kerr Jr (Milwall Football Club-London / England)
21- Claudio Reyna (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany) (July 20, 1973, Livingston, New Jersey)
16- Jovan Kirovski (Manchester United Football Club / England  -reserves)

Team Captain: John Harkes
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Nike

Uniform Colors: White (with Red/Navy Blue Horizontal stripe) Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Photo From: AS Color
(July 20, 1995, Copa America, Brazil 1-USA 0)


Photo From: Seleccao Brasileira -90 Anos 1914-2004, Authors Antonio Carlos Napoleao, Roberto Assaf
(Brazil squad, July 20, 1995, Copa America, Brazil 1-USA 0)




Date: July 22, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Third Place
Result: Colombia 4-USA 1
Venue: Maldonado, Campus Municipal, Uruguay
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Salvador Imperatore (Chile)
Linesmen: Ernesto Taibi (Argentina), Yuri Pineda (Peru)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Colombia): Luis Quinonez 30, Carlos Valderrama 38, Faustino Asprilla 50, Freddy Rincon 76
 (USA): Joe Max-Moore 52pen
Summary of goals:
1:0 (30th minute, Colombia): From the right side, Asprilla passed to Quinonez who slotted past Keller.
2:0 (38th minute, Colombia): From the right side, Quinonez passed to Valderrama who shot past Keller.
3:0 (50th minute, Colombia): Higuita’s free kick struck the post and Asprilla scored from the rebound.
3:1 (52nd minute, USA): Mendoza fouled Kerr in the box. Joe Max-Moore scored from the ensuing penalty kick.
4:1 (76th minute, Colombia): Rincon was sent through, his first shot hit the post and he scored from the rebound.
Lineups:
Colombia:
1- Rene Higuita (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
13- Wilmer Cabrera (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
5- Jorge Bermudez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
3- Alexis Mendoza  (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
18- James Cardona (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
8- John Harold Lozano (Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo / Brazil)
14- Leonel Alvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
19- Freddy Rincon (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
10- Carlos Valderrama (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
20- Luis Quinonez (Corporacion Deportiva Once Caldas-Manizales)
11- Faustino Asprilla (Associazione Calcio Parma / Italy)

Coach: Hernan Dario Gomez
Booked: James Cardona 17, Leonel Alvarez 58, Faustino Asprilla 60
Other Substitutes:
12- Miguel Angel Calero (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)
22- Oscar Eduardo Cordoba (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
2- Jose Fernando Santa (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
4- Alex Fernandez (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
6- Hernan Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
15- Bonner Ahmed Mosquera  (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá)
21- Francisco Geovanis Cassiani (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
7-Miguel Guerrero (Assocoazione Sportiva Bari / Italy)
9- Niber Arboleda (Asociacion Deportivo Cali) 
16- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
17-Freddy Leon (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks

USA:
18- Kasey Keller (Milwall Football Club-London / England)
4- Michael Burns (Major League Soccer) (13- Cobi Jones (Coventry City Football Club / England) 63)
20- Paul Caliguri (Los Angeles Salsa (USISL)
22- Alexi Lalas (Padova Calcio / Italy)
2- Michael Lapper (Verein für Leibesübungen Wolfsburg Fußball GmbH / Germany)
21- Claudio Reyna (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany)
14- Frank Klopas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni / Greece)       
8- Earnie Stewart (Willem II Tilburg / Holland)    
10- Michael Sorber (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas / Mexico)  (9- Tabaré ‘Tab’ Ramos (Sinergia Deportiva, SA de CV (Club Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo León-Tigres) / Mexico) 37)
7- Joseph Max-Moore (1.Fußball-Club 1903 Saarbrücken e.V. / Germany
16-Jovan Kirovski (Manchester United Football Club / England  -reserves) (19- John Kerr (Milwall Football Club-London / England) 46)

Coach:  Steve Sampson
Booked: Mike Lapper 28, Kasey Keller 49, Earnie Stewart
Other Substitutes:
1- Brad Friedel (Brøndby- Brøndbyøster Idrætsforening / Denmark)
12- Jürgen Sommer (Luton Town Football Club / England)
3-Gregg Berhalter  (Football Club Zwolle / Holland)
15- Brian Bliss  (Fußball-Club Carl Zeiss Jena e.V. / Germany)
17- Marcelo Balboa (Club Deportiva Esmeralda León- León, Guanajuato / Mexico)
5- Thomas Dooley (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany) (December 5, 1961, Bechhofen, West Germany)
6- John  Harkes (Derby  County Football Club / England)
11- Eric Wynalda (Verein fur Leibesubungen Bochum 1848 Fußballgemeinschaft e.V. / Germany)

Team Captain: Paul Caliguri
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Nike
Uniform Colors: White (with Red/Navy Blue Horizontal stripe) Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks
Note: In another Source:  15-Jovan Kirovski


 
Photo From: Calcio 2000, Issue 21, July 1999
(July 22, 1995, Copa America, Colombia 4-USA 1)

Photo From: Don Balon, Chile Edition, Issue no 186, January 9-15, 1996
(July 22, 1995, Copa America, Colombia 4-USA 1)


Date: July 23, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Semifinals
Result: Uruguay 1-Brazil 1
Venue: Montevideo- Estadio Centenario, Uruguay
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Arturo Brizio Carter (Mexico)
Linesmen: Bommer Fierro (Ecuador), Adrián Gómez (Venezuela)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Uruguay): Pablo Bengoechea 51
(Brazil): Tulio 30
Summary of goals:
0:1 (30th minute, Brazil): From the left side, Edmundo passed across the goal for Tulio to score with his chest.
1:1 (51st minute, Uruguay): Pablo Bengoechea scored from a free kick.
Penalty shoot-out sequence:
(Uruguay): Francescoli (1-0),  Bengoechea (2-1),  Herrera (3-2),  Gutiérrez (4-2), Martínez (5-3)
(Brazil): Roberto Carlos (1-1), Zinho (2-2), Tulio (saved) (3-2), Dunga (4-3)
Lineups:
Uruguay:
1- Fernando Harry Alvez Mosquera (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
14- Gustavo Emilio Méndez Techera (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo) 
3- Eber Alejandro Moas Silveira (Corporación Deportiva América de Cali / Colombia)
4- José Oscar Herrera Corominas (Cagliari Calcio / Italy)
18- Tabaré Abayubá Silva Aguilar (Defensor Sporting Club Montevideo) (6- Edgardo Alberto Adinolfi Duarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo) 35)
21- Diego Martín Dorta Montes (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo) (8- Pablo Javier Bengoechea Dutra (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo) 46)
11- Gustavo Augusto Poyet Domínguez (Real Zaragoza / Spain)
5- Alvaro Gutiérrez Pelscher (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo)
10- Enzo Françescoli Uriarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires / Argentina)  
7- Marcelo Alejandro Otero Larzábal (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
9- Daniel Fonseca Caris (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy) (17- Sergio Daniel Martínez Alzuri (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina) 46)

Coach: Hector Nuñez Bello
Booked: Jose Herrera 5, Gustavo Poyet 60, Gustavo Méndez 85
Other Substitutes:
12-Jorge Claudio Arbiza Zanuttini (Club Olimpia Asuncion / Paraguay)
22- Oscar Julio Ferro Gandara (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo) 
2- Oscar Aguirregaray Acosta (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
16- Luis Diego López Breijo (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
15- Marcelo Saralegui Arregin (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires / Argentina)
19- Nelson Javier Abeijón Pessi (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo)
13- Ruben Fernando Da Silva Echeverrito (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina)
20- Ruben Sosa Ardaiz (Internazionale Football Club- Milano / Italy)


Team Captain: Enzo Françescoli Uriarte
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Ennerre
Uniform Colors: Sky Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Brazil:
1- Cláudio André Mergen  ‘Taffarel’  (Clube Atlético Mineiro- Belo Horizonte)
2- Jorge de Amorim Campos  ‘Jorginho’
(Kashima Antlers / Japan)
3-‘Aldair’ Nascimento dos Santos (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy)
14- André Alves da Cruz (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
6- Roberto Carlos da Silva
(Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo) 
5- Carlos César Sampaio Campos
(Yokohama Flugels / Japan) 
8- Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’
(Jubilo Iwata / Japan)
11- Crizam César de Oliveira Júnior
Zinho’ (Yokohama Flugels / Japan) 
10- Osvaldo Giroldo JuniorJuninho Paulista’ (São Paulo Futebol Clube-
São Paulo)  (17- Joubert Araújo Martins ‘Beto’ (Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro) 69)
7- Edmundo Alves de Souza Neto (Clube de Regatas Flamengo-
Rio de Janeiro)
9- Túlio Humberto Pereira da Costa
(Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro

Coach: Jorge Mario Lobo Zagallo
Booked: Roberto Carlos 5, Zinho 33, Juninho 66, Carlos Dunga 88
Other Substitutes:
12- Danrlei de Deus Hinterholz (Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense) 
22- Nelson de Jesus Silva ‘Dida’ (Cruzeiro Esporte Clube- Belo Horizonte)
4- Ronaldo Rodrigues de Jesus Ronaldão’  (Shimizu S-Pulse / Japan) 
13- Rodrigo José Queiroz Chagas (Esporte Clube Vitória-Salvador, Bahia)
15- Narciso dos Santos (Santos Futebol Clube- Santos - São Paulo)
16- Leandro Corona Avila (Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama - Rio de Janeiro)
18- Leonardo Nascimento de Araujo (Kashima Antlers / Japan)
19- José Ivanaldo de Souza (Sport Club Corinthians Paulista-
São Paulo)
21- Sávio Bortoloni Pimentel (Clube de Regatas Flamengo- Rio de Janeiro)
20- Luis Nazario De Lima ‘Ronaldo’ (Philips Sports Vereniging Eindhoven / Holland)

Team Captain: Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, White Socks


Top Goalscorer:
Gabriel Batistuta (Argentina) 4
Luis Garcia (Mexico) 4

Tulio (Brazil) 4



Photo From: Historia de La Copa America, 2a Edicion
(July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)


Photo From: Historia de La Copa America, 2a Edicion
(July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)


Photo From: Calcio 2000, Issue 21, July 1999
(July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)


Photo From: France Football, Issue 2573, August 1, 1995
(July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)


Photo From: Historia de La Copa America, 2a Edicion
(July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)

Photo From: Magazine Source unknown
(Uruguay squad, July 23, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 1-Brazil 1)





Sunday, March 29, 2020

Compendium to the 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Part 7 (Quarterfinals)


1995 CONMEBOL Copa America Quarterfinal Matches:


Quarterfinals:

Sunday, July 16, 1995 (Montevideo, Colombia 1-Paraguay 1) (5-4 pk shoot-out)
Sunday, July 16, 1995 (Montevideo, Uruguay 2-Bolivia 1)
Monday, July 17, 1995 (Paysandu, USA 0-Mexico 0) (4-1 pk shoot-out)
Monday, July 17, 1995 (Rivera, Brazil 2-Argentina 2) (4-2 pk shoot-out)

Table to determine best third place teams
Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Mexico
3
1
1
1
5
4
2
4
2
Bolivia
3
1
1
1
4
4
0
4
3
Ecuador
3
1
0
2
2
3
-1
3



Date: July 16, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Quarterfinals
Result: Colombia 1-Paraguay 1 (After Extra Time) (Colombia won 5-4 on penalty kick-shoot-out)
Venue: Montevideo- Estadio Centenario, Uruguay
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Salvador Imperatore (Chile)
Linesmen: Ernesto Taibi (Argentina), Adrián Gómez (Venezuela)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Colombia): Freddy Rincon 53
(Paraguay): Juan Carlos Villamayor 26
Summary of goals:
0:1 (26th minute, Paraguay): Arce’s cross from the middle left side in the box was picked up by Villamayor who scored.
1:1 (53rd minute, Colombia): Valderrama passed to Rincon in the box who shot in.
Penalty shoot-out sequence:
(Colombia): Rincón (1-0), Mendoza (2-1), , Arboleda (3-2), Cabrera (4-3), Asprilla (5:4)
(Paraguay): Jara (1-1), Acuna (2-2), Samaniego (3-3), Denis (4-4), Gamarra (saved) (5-4)
Lineups:
Colombia:
1- Rene Higuita (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
13- Wilmer Cabrera (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
5- Jorge Bermudez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
3- Alexis Mendoza  (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
2- Jose Fernando Santa (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
14- Leonel Alvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
6- Hernan Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí) (8- John Harold Lozano (Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo / Brazil) 46)
19- Freddy Rincon (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
10- Carlos Valderrama (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
16- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí) (9- Niber Arboleda (Asociacion Deportivo Cali) 46)
11- Faustino Asprilla (Associazione Calcio Parma / Italy)

Coach : Hernan Dario Gomez
Booked: Hernan Gaviria 18, Leonel Alvarez 25, Faustino Asprilla 42
Other Substitutes:
12- Miguel Angel Calero (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)
22- Oscar Eduardo Cordoba (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
4- Alex Fernandez (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
18-James Cardona (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) (March 30, 1967, Cali)
15- Bonner Ahmed Mosquera  (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá)
20- Luis Quinonez (Corporacion Deportiva Once Caldas-Manizales)
21- Francisco Geovanis Cassiani (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
7-Miguel Guerrero (Assocoazione Sportiva Bari / Italy)
17-Freddy Leon (Club Deportivo Los Millonarios- Santafé de Bogotá)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks

Paraguay:
12- Jorge Battaglia (Club Olimpia- Asunción)
4- Juan Carlos Villamayor (Club Cerro Porteño- Asunción)
6- Celso Rafael Ayala (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires / Argentina)
5- Carlos Gamarra (Club Cerro Porteño- Asunción)
3- Juan Ramon Jara (Club Atlético Rosario Central-Rosario / Argentina)
8- Estanislao Struway (Club Cerro Porteño- Asunción)
16- Francisco Arce (Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense / Brazil)                   
10- Roberto Miguel Acuña (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina)
20- Adriano Samaniego (Club Olimpia- Asunción)
7- Richart Báez (Club Olimpia- Asunción)  (18- Edgar Denis (Club Cerro Corá- Asunción) 71)
11- Jorge Campos (Club Olimpia- Asunción)

Coach: Ladislav Kubala (Spain)
Booked: Celso Ayala, Richart Báez 37, Francisco Arce, Juan Ramon Jara 49
Other Substitutes:
1- Ruben Ruiz Diaz (Club de Fútbol Monterrey, Atletico Club (Rayados) / Mexico)
22- Danilo Vicente Aceval  (Club Cerro Porteño- Asunción)
2- Silvio Suarez (Club Olimpia- Asunción)
13 Osvaldo Antonio Peralta (Club Guaraní- Asunción)
14- Nery Ortiz (Club Guaraní- Asunción)
15 Julio César Enciso (Club Cerro Porteño- Asunción)
17-Gustavo Sotelo (Cruzeiro Esporte Clube- Belo Horizonte / Brazil)
19- Francisco Esteche (Club Olimpia- Asunción)
21- Pedro Alcides Sarabia  (Club Sport Colombia- Asunción)
9- Jose Cardozo (Deportivo Toluca Futbol Club, S.A. De C.V.-Toluca / Mexico) 

Team Captain: Carlos Gamarra
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Reebok

Uniform Colors: Red/White Vertically striped Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks


Photo From: World Soccer, September 1995
(July 16, 1995, Copa America, Colombia 1-Paraguay 1)


Photo From: Historia de La Copa America, 2a Edicion
(July 16, 1995, Copa America, Colombia 1-Paraguay 1)

Photo From: Libero, Issue 21, 1996-IFFHS
(Paraguay squad, July 16, 1995, Copa America, Colombia 1-Paraguay 1)



Date: July 16, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Quarterfinals
Result: Uruguay 2-Bolivia 1
Venue: Montevideo- Estadio Centenario, Uruguay
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Alfredo Rodas (Ecuador)
Linesmen: Paulo Alves (Brazil), Yuri Pineda (Peru)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Uruguay): Marcelo Otero 1, Daniel Fonseca 30
(Bolivia): Oscar Sánchez 71
Summary of goals:
1:0 (1st minute, Uruguay): After a number of passes in the box, Fonseca passed to Otero in the box who scored.
2:0 (30th minute, Uruguay): Francescoli lobbed a free kick in the box and Fonseca acrobatically struck in.
2:1 (71st minute, Bolivia): Etcheverry’s free kick from the left side was headed in by Oscar Sanchez.
Lineups:
Uruguay:
1- Fernando Harry Alvez Mosquera (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
14- Gustavo Emilio Méndez Techera (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo) 
3- Eber Alejandro Moas Silveira (Corporación Deportiva América de Cali / Colombia)
4- José Oscar Herrera Corominas (Cagliari Calcio / Italy)
18- Tabaré Abayubá Silva Aguilar (Defensor Sporting Club Montevideo)
21- Diego Martín Dorta Montes (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
5- Alvaro Gutiérrez Pelscher (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo)
11- Gustavo Augusto Poyet Domínguez (Real Zaragoza / Spain)  (15- Marcelo Saralegui Arregin (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires / Argentina) 66)
10- Enzo Françescoli Uriarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires / Argentina)  
7- Marcelo Alejandro Otero Larzábal (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo) (19- Nelson Javier Abeijón Pessi (Club Nacional de Football Montevideo) 71)
9- Daniel Fonseca Caris (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy) (20- Ruben Sosa Ardaiz (Internazionale Football Club- Milano / Italy) 34)

Coach: Hector Nuñez Bello
Booked: Jose Herrera 6
Other Substitutes:
12-Jorge Claudio Arbiza Zanuttini (Club Olimpia Asuncion / Paraguay)
22- Oscar Julio Ferro Gandara (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo) 
2- Oscar Aguirregaray Acosta (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
6- Edgardo Alberto Adinolfi Duarte (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo) 
16- Luis Diego López Breijo (Club Atlético River Plate- Montevideo)
8- Pablo Javier Bengoechea Dutra (Club Atlético Peñarol Montevideo)
13- Ruben Fernando Da Silva Echeverrito (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina)
17- Sergio Daniel Martínez Alzuri (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires / Argentina)


Team Captain: Enzo Françescoli Uriarte
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Ennerre
Uniform Colors: Sky Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Bolivia:
1- Carlos Trucco (Pachuca Club de Fútbol- Pachuca de Soto, Hidalgo (Tuzos) / Mexico)
4- Miguel Ángel Rimba (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
13- Oscar Sánchez (Club The Strongest- La Paz) (7- Demetrio Angola (Club Jorge Wilstermann- Cochabamba) 88)
3- Marco Antonio Sandy (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
6- Luis Hector Cristaldo (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
18- Carlos Borja (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz) (16-Juan Carlos Ruiz (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz) 60)
5- Juan Manuel Pena (Independiente Santa Fe Corporacion Deportiva- Santafé de Bogotá / Colombia)
8- Milton Melgar (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
20- Julio César Baldivieso (Club Atlético Newell´s Old Boys –Rosario / Argentina)
10- Marco Antonio Etcheverry (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali / Colombia)
11- Miguel Mercado (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz) (9-Alvaro Pena (Corporacion Club Deportivo Tulua / Colombia) 46)

Coach: Antonio Lopez (Spain)
Booked: Juan Manuel Peña 33, Miguel Rimba 35, Juan Ruiz 61
Other Substitutes:
12- Marcelo Ernesto Torrico (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
22- Mauricio Ronald Soria (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
2- Iván Sabino Castillo (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
15- Gustavo Quinteros (Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro- Buenos Aires / Argentina)
14- Mauricio Ramos (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
19- Robert Arteaga (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
17- Juan Berthy Suarez (Club Deportivo Guabirá- Montero)
21- Raúl Medeiros (Bollklubben Häcken- Göteborg / Sweden)

Team Captain: Milton Melgar
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Note: In anther source, Juan Carlos Ruiz has shirt number 2

Photo From: Libero, Issue 21, 1996-IFFHS
(Uruguay squad, July 16, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 2-Bolivia 1)


Photo From: Historia de La Copa America, 2a Edicion
(Uruguay squad, July 16, 1995, Copa America, Uruguay 2-Bolivia 1)



Date: July 17, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Quarterfinals
Result: USA 0-Mexico 0 (After Extra Time) (USA won 4-1 on penalty kick-shoot-out)
Venue: Paysandu- General Artigas, Uruguay
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Oscar Julián Ruiz (Colombia)
Linesmen: Bommer Fierro (Ecuador), Daniel Lambach (Uruguay)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(USA): None
(Mexico): None
Summary of goals:
-
Penalty shoot-out sequence:
(USA): Wynalda (1-0),  Max-Moore (2-1), Caligiuri (3-1), Klopas (4-1)
(Mexico): Luis García (1-1), Hermosillo (saved) (2-1), Coyote (saved ) (3-1)
Lineups:
USA:
1- Brad Friedel (Brøndby- Brøndbyøster Idrætsforening / Denmark)
4- Michael Burns (Major League Soccer)       
20- Paul Caliguri (Los Angeles Salsa (USISL)
22- Alexi Lalas (Padova Calcio / Italy)
5- Thomas Dooley (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany)
21- Claudio Reyna (Turn und Sportverein Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. / Germany) (10- Michael Sorber (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas / Mexico) 71)
8- Earnie Stewart (Willem II Tilburg / Holland)  (14- Frank Klopas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni / Greece) 68)
6- John  Harkes (Derby  County Football Club / England)
13- Cobi Jones (Coventry City Football Club / England) (9- Tabaré ‘Tab’ Ramos (Sinergia Deportiva, SA de CV (Club Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo León-Tigres) / Mexico) 84)
7- Joseph Max-Moore (1.Fußball-Club 1903 Saarbrücken e.V. / Germany
11- Eric Wynalda (Verein fur Leibesubungen Bochum 1848 Fußballgemeinschaft e.V. / Germany)

Coach:  Steve Sampson
Booked: Eric Wynalda 32, Mike Burns 42, Alexi Lalas 57, John Harkes 70
Other Substitutes:
12- Jürgen Sommer (Luton Town Football Club / England)
18- Kasey Keller (Milwall Football Club-London / England)
2- Michael Lapper (Verein für Leibesübungen Wolfsburg Fußball GmbH / Germany)
3-Gregg Berhalter  (Football Club Zwolle / Holland)
15- Brian Bliss  (Fußball-Club Carl Zeiss Jena e.V. / Germany)
17- Marcelo Balboa (Club Deportiva Esmeralda León- León, Guanajuato / Mexico)
19- John Kerr Jr (Milwall Football Club-London / England)
16- Jovan Kirovski (Manchester United Football Club / England  -reserves)

Team Captain: John Harkes
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Nike
Uniform Colors: White (with Red/Navy Blue Horizontal stripe) Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Mexico:
9-Jorge Campos (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
20-Jorge Rodríguez (Club Santos Laguna S. A. de C. V. (Guerreros) - Torreón, Coahuila)
2-Claudio Suárez (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
5-Jesus Ramón Ramírez (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas) (7-Carlos Hermosillo (Club Deportivo Social y Cultural Cruz Azul, Atletico Club-(Cementeros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 73 )
13-Manuel Vidrio (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas)
21-Raúl Gutiérrez (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
6-Marcelino Bernal (Deportivo Toluca Futbol Club, S.A. De C.V.-Toluca (Diablos) (4-Ignacio Ambriz (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 80)
8-Alberto García Aspe (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
10-Luis García (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
16-Alberto Coyote (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas)
15-Missael Espinoza (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas)  (19-Manuel Martinez (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas73)

Coach: Miguel Mejia Baron
Booked: Luis García 3, Alberto Coyote 7, Marcelino Bernal 31, García Aspe 67, Jorge Campos 88
Sent Off: Alberto García Aspe 89
Other Substitutes:
1-Nicolas Navarro (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
12- Oscar Perez  Club Deportivo Social y Cultural Cruz Azul, Atletico Club-(Cementeros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) (February 1, 1973, Mexico City)
3-Juan de Dios Ramírez Perales (Club de Fútbol Monterrey, Atletico Club (Rayados)
18- Gerardo Esquivel (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 
14-Joaquín Del Olmo (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
17-Benjamín Galindo (Club Santos Laguna S. A. de C. V. (Guerreros) - Torreón, Coahuila)
11-Luis Alberto Alves ‘Zague’ (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
22- Luis Miguel Salvador (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)

Team Captain: Claudio Suárez
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: ABA Sport

Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Red Socks


Date: July 17, 1995
Competition: 1995 CONMEBOL Copa America-Quarterfinals
Result: Brazil 2-Argentina 2 (After Extra Time) (Brazil won 4-2 on penalty kick-shoot-out)
Venue: Rivera- Estádio Attilio Paiva Oliveira, Uruguay
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Alberto Tejada (Peru)
Linesmen: Daniel Wilson (Clombia), Humberto Aliaga (Bolivia)
Kick-off time: -
Goalscorers:
(Brazil): Edmundo 9, Túlio 81
(Argentina): Abel Balbo 2, Gabriel Batistuta 29
Summary of goals:
0:1 (2nd minute, Argentina): A cross from the middle to the right side was volleyed in by Balbo.
1:1 (9th minute, Brazil): Roberto Carlos’ cross from the left side was struck in by Edmundo.
1:2 (29th minute, Argentina): From the middle, Ortega passed to Batistuta on the left side who volleyed in from a narrow angle.
2:2 (81st minute, Brazil): Jorginho’s cross from the right side was clearly handled by Tulio but the refreree missed it and he scored.
Penalty shoot-out sequence:
(Brazil): Roberto Carlos (1-0), Tulio (2-1), Andre Cruz (missed) (2-2), Dunga  (3-2), Edmundo (4-2)
(Argentina): Hugo Pérez (1-1), Alberto Acosta (2-2), Simeone (saved) (2-2), Fabbri (saved) (3-2)
Lineups:
Brazil:
1- Cláudio André Mergen  ‘Taffarel’  (Clube Atlético Mineiro- Belo Horizonte)
2- Jorge de Amorim Campos  ‘Jorginho’
(Kashima Antlers / Japan)
3-‘Aldair’ Nascimento dos Santos (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy)
14- André Alves da Cruz (Societa Sportiva Calcio Napoli / Italy)
6- Roberto Carlos da Silva
(Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras- São Paulo) 
5- Carlos César Sampaio Campos
(Yokohama Flugels / Japan) 
8- Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’ 
(Jubilo Iwata / Japan)
18- Leonardo Nascimento de Araujo
Leonardo’  (Kashima Antlers / Japan) (9- Túlio Humberto Pereira da Costa (Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro)  61)
10- Osvaldo Giroldo JuniorJuninho Paulista’ (São Paulo Futebol Clube-
São Paulo)  
7- Edmundo Alves de Souza Neto (Clube de Regatas Flamengo-
Rio de Janeiro)
21- Sávio Bortoloni Pimentel
(Clube de Regatas Flamengo- Rio de Janeiro)

Coach: Jorge Mario Lobo Zagallo ‘Zagallo’
Sent-Off: César Sampaio 82
Other Substitutes:
12- Danrlei de Deus Hinterholz (Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense) 
22- Nelson de Jesus Silva ‘Dida’ (Cruzeiro Esporte Clube- Belo Horizonte)
4- Ronaldo Rodrigues de Jesus Ronaldão’  (Shimizu S-Pulse / Japan) 
13- Rodrigo José Queiroz Chagas (Esporte Clube Vitória-Salvador, Bahia)
11- Crizam César de Oliveira Júnior Zinho’ (Yokohama Flugels / Japan) 
15- Narciso dos Santos (Santos Futebol Clube- Santos - São Paulo)
16- Leandro Corona Avila (Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama - Rio de Janeiro) 17- Joubert Araújo Martins ‘Beto’ (Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas- Rio de Janeiro)
19- José Ivanaldo de Souza (Sport Club Corinthians Paulista- São Paulo)
20- Luis Nazario De Lima ‘Ronaldo’ (Philips Sports Vereniging Eindhoven / Holland)

Team Captain: Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri  ‘Dunga’
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, White Socks

Argentina:
1- Rolando Hernan Cristante (Club Atletico  Platense- Buenos Aires)
4- Javier Adelmar Zanetti (Club Atlético Banfield-Banfield)
15- Nestor Ariel Fabbri (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires)
6- Fernando Gabriel Caceres (Real Zaragoza / Spain)
3- José Antonio Chamot (Società Sportiva Lazio / Italy)
8- Diego Pablo Simeone (Club Atlético de Madrid / Spain)
16- Leonardo Rubén Astrada (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
21- Juan Jose Borrelli (Panathinaikos Athliticos Omilos-Athens / Greece)
19- Ariel Arnaldo Ortega (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires) (5- Hugo Leonardo Perez (Real Sporting de Gijón / Spain) 46)
7- Abel Eduardo Balbo (Associazione Sportiva Roma / Italy)    (20- Alberto Federico Acosta (Club Deportivo Universidad Católica -Santiago / Chile) 76)
9- Gabriel Omar Batistuta (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina - Firenze / Italy) (2- Roberto Fabian Ayala  (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires) 60)

Coach: Daniel Alberto Passarella
Booked: Nestor Fabbri 11, Fernando Caceres 28, Juan Jose Borelli 43, Diego Simeone 47
Sent off: Leonardo Astrada 45, Daniel Passarella (Coach) 77
Other Substitutes:
12- Carlos Gustavo Bossio (Club Estudiantes de la Plata-La Plata)
22-German Adrián Ramón Burgos (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
13- Ricardo Daniel Altamirano (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
14- Gabriel Francisco Schurrer (Club Atlético Lanús-Lanús)
10- Marcelo Daniel Gallardo (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
11-Sergio Angel Berti (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
17- Marcelo Alejandro Escudero (Club Atlético Newell´s Old Boys –Rosario)
18- Marcelo Fabian Espina (Club Social y Deportivo Colo Colo-Santiago)

Team Captain: Abel Eduardo Balbo (Roberto Ayala assumed captaincy 76th minute)
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Adidas
Uniform Colors: Blue/White Vertically striped Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

 

Photo From: El Grafico Nª 3954 18-7-1995
(July 17, 1995, Copa America, Brazil 2-Argentina 2)

Photo From: El Grafico Nª 3954 18-7-1995
(July 17, 1995, Copa America, Brazil 2-Argentina 2)


Photo From: El Grafico Nª 3954 18-7-1995
(Argentina squad, July 17, 1995, Copa America, Brazil 2-Argentina 2)